Tournament coverage

Chess Olympiad Samarkand 2026: favourites, format and the teams to watch

Four hundred teams, eleven rounds and a seeding list that says less than it seems: the top four seeds in the open section are 16 rating points apart. The United States start on top in the open, India in the women's event.

8 min read · Published on 2026-09-13

Short answer

The 46th FIDE Chess Olympiad opens on 15 September 2026 in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, with 208 teams in the open section and 192 in the women's: 400 in all, twenty more than the Budapest 2024 record, according to FIDE. Eleven Swiss rounds run until 27 September. This preview covers the format and scoring in the regulations, the top seeds in both sections, where Canada and the Latin American teams start, and why a rating average is a fair way to order teams and a poor way to pick the winner.

Event: 46th FIDE Chess Olympiad

How this was compiled: Checked on 13 September 2026, two days before the opening ceremony; no games had been played. Dates, format, scoring and time control come from FIDE's regulations for the main competition. Team counts and five-player averages come from FIDE's line-up announcement. Seeds, top-four averages and board order come from the chess-results starting lists as updated on 13 September at 14:49 (server time), which state that board order is provisional, by rating, until captains submit the fixed order. At that update chess-results showed 150 teams loaded in each section, against the 208 and 192 announced by FIDE, so seed numbers may move as the rest are added.

The essentials in a few lines

  • The 46th Chess Olympiad opens on 15 September 2026, with 11 rounds from 16 to 27 September in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, and 208 open and 192 women's teams: 400 in total, against the previous record of 380 at Budapest 2024, according to FIDE.
  • Each team has four players and one reserve. Winning a match scores 2 match points, a draw 1 and a loss 0, so a 4-0 counts the same as a 2.5-1.5; game points only matter for tie-breaks. The time control is 90 minutes for 40 moves, then 30 minutes, with a 30-second increment from move one.
  • The top five open seeds are the United States, India, Uzbekistan, China and Germany. India top the women's list and arrive as double champions from Budapest 2024.
  • Canada are the 41st open seed with a top-four average of 2486 and the 38th women's seed with 2185 on the chess-results starting lists; Argentina are the highest Latin American open seed, 24th, and Brazil start 31st.
  • On FIDE's five-player averages, the top four open seeds are separated by 16 points: the United States on 2738 and China on 2722.

Dates, format and a record field

When does the 2026 Chess Olympiad start and how does it work?

The opening ceremony is on 15 September 2026 and the 11 rounds run from 16 to 27 September in Samarkand, Uzbekistan. Both sections, open and women's, are team Swiss events with four players and a reserve per team, played at 90 minutes for 40 moves, then 30 minutes for the rest of the game, with 30 seconds added per move from move one.

FIDE says 400 teams have confirmed: 208 in the open and 192 in the women's section, twenty more than the 380 at Budapest in 2024, the previous record. It is the largest Olympiad by number of teams. That is a count of federations that sent a team, not of teams with a chance of a medal.

The regulations count matches, not games. Winning a match earns 2 match points, a 2-2 draw earns 1 and a loss earns nothing, so a 4-0 is worth exactly as much as a 2.5-1.5 in the standings. Big wins only come back into play at the tie-break stage: the first criterion multiplies the game points scored against each opponent by that opponent's final match points, and the second is the plain sum of game points.

Two rules shape how a round is played. Players may not agree a draw before Black's 30th move; before that, only threefold repetition or stalemate ends a game drawn. And the team listed first in the pairing has White on the odd boards and Black on the even ones, which makes a captain think about board order by colour as well as by strength.

The open section favourites

Who are the favourites in the open section of the 2026 Chess Olympiad?

On the starting list, the United States, India, Uzbekistan, China and Germany, in that order. The United States field Fabiano Caruana (2792), Wesley So (2765), Hans Niemann (2725), Levon Aronian (2721) and Awonder Liang (2690). India, the 2024 champions, bring Arjun Erigaisi (2759), Praggnanandhaa (2750), Nihal Sarin (2718), Gukesh (2703) and Vidit Gujrathi (2697).

A rating average is the fairest way to order 208 teams and a weak way to predict a winner. On FIDE's numbers, the first and fourth seeds are 16 points apart, fewer than the 27 that separate Caruana from So inside the American team. At that margin, eleven rounds settle more than the spreadsheet does.

Hosts Uzbekistan have Javokhir Sindarov (2777) on top board, rated above any Indian or Chinese top board, with Nodirbek Abdusattorov (2762) behind him. China bring Wei Yi (2752) and Ding Liren (2733) on the first two boards, and Germany, fifth, have Vincent Keymer on board one.

The two averages in the table do not match, and neither source is wrong. FIDE's announcement averages all five players; chess-results averages the top four, using ratings that are not always the ones FIDE used. The order of the top five is the same either way. Gukesh sits on India's fourth board because, until captains submit the fixed order, the list follows rating.

Top five open seeds at the 46th Olympiad, before round one
SeedTeamFIDE average (5 players)chess-results average (top 4)Board one
1United States27382753Fabiano Caruana (2792)
2India27252735Arjun Erigaisi (2759)
3Uzbekistan27232720Javokhir Sindarov (2777)
4China27222707Wei Yi (2752)
5Germany27092677Vincent Keymer

The women's section favourites

Who are the favourites in the women's section of the 2026 Chess Olympiad?

India are top seeds on both lists, averaging 2476 on FIDE's count and 2466 on chess-results. Georgia are second on both. China and Kazakhstan swap places depending on the source: FIDE has China third, chess-results has Kazakhstan. The United States complete the top five.

The spread among the top five is wider here than in the open: 63 points between India and the United States on FIDE's averages, against 13 between the same two countries in the open section. It is the section where seeding counts for more, and even so the gap between second and fifth is 36 points.

The China–Kazakhstan swap is a good reason to read a starting list with its source beside it. FIDE gives China 2432 and Kazakhstan 2421; chess-results, averaging the top four on the rating list it uses, gives Kazakhstan 2438 and China 2429. Neither count is wrong, and neither decides the podium.

Top five women's seeds at the 46th Olympiad, before round one
TeamFIDE average (5 players)chess-results seedchess-results average (top 4)
India247612466
Georgia244922451
China243242429
Kazakhstan242132438
United States241352415

Canada and Latin America on the starting list

Where do Canada and the Latin American teams start at the 2026 Chess Olympiad?

Canada are the 41st open seed with an average of 2486, captained by Evgeny Bareev, and the 38th women's seed with 2185. Argentina are the highest Latin American open seed, 24th on 2559, ahead of Brazil (31st) and Cuba (44th). In the women's event Cuba and Argentina share an average of 2229 and start 27th and 28th.

Argentina bring Faustino Oro, whom FIDE describes as the second-youngest grandmaster in history. Across the open section the Latin American block runs from 24th to 87th on the starting list, and in the women's section from 27th to 94th.

These seed numbers come from the 13 September chess-results update, which did not yet include every team FIDE announced. The absolute positions may shift; the relative order between these teams, which depends only on their own averages, is likely to hold.

Canada and Latin American teams on the chess-results starting lists, 13 September 2026 update
CountryOpen: seedOpen: averageWomen: seedWomen: average
Argentina242559282229
Brazil312524442137
Canada412486382185
Cuba442467272229
Peru532435392184
Chile542425701994
Colombia582415502104
Uruguay632390941859
Mexico752328542057

Brazil's two teams

Who plays for Brazil at the 2026 Chess Olympiad?

In the open section, GM Luis Paulo Supi (2582), GM Alexandr Fier (2537), GM André Diamant (2504), IM Diego Di Berardino (2471) and IM Roberto Molina (2390), captained by Rafael Leitão: 31st seed, average 2524. In the women's section, FM Juliana Terao (2200), FM Julia Alboredo (2197), WIM Kathie Librelato (2130), Clara Dias (2022) and WFM Agatha Hurba Nunes (1931), captained by Claudionor Pirola: 44th seed, average 2137.

That order is the provisional rating order on chess-results; the fixed board order is submitted by the captains and is what counts in the rounds. The two teams are built differently: the open side has grandmasters on the first three boards and 192 points between its first and fifth names, while the women's top two are 3 points apart and the gap to the fifth player is 269, so the choice of who rests each round moves the women's average on the board far more.

Frequently asked questions

When is the 2026 Chess Olympiad?

The opening ceremony is on 15 September 2026, and the 11 rounds are played from 16 to 27 September in Samarkand, Uzbekistan.

How many teams play at the Samarkand Olympiad?

According to FIDE, 400: 208 in the open section and 192 in the women's. It is the largest number of teams in the competition's history, above the 380 at Budapest 2024.

Who are the top seeds at the 2026 Chess Olympiad?

The United States in the open section, ahead of India, Uzbekistan, China and Germany, and India in the women's section, ahead of Georgia.

How is a match won at the Chess Olympiad?

By scoring more than the opponent across the four games. A match win is worth 2 match points and a 2-2 draw is worth 1, whatever the margin: a 4-0 and a 2.5-1.5 count the same. Game points are used for tie-breaks.

Update log

  • 2026-09-13 — Initial publication, two days before the opening, with format and scoring checked against FIDE's regulations and seeds read from the chess-results starting lists.

Sources

Related guides

Find out what your next opponent plays

Enter your next opponent's Chess.com or Lichess username and see the openings they play most, the lines where they score below their own average and what to prepare before the game.

Create a free account