Tournament coverage

USA's round 4 opponents at the Chess Olympiad: how Ukraine and Spain play

Fabiano Caruana played 3.Bc4 against Vasyl Ivanchuk, the line where Ivanchuk has scored 33% — in three games. A scouting report with three games is a hint, not a plan, and the difference matters more than the 1-0 that followed.

12 min read · Published on 2026-09-19 · Updated on 2026-09-29

Short answer

In round 4 of the 46th Chess Olympiad, on 19 September 2026, the United States beat Ukraine 3.5-0.5 in the open section and Spain 3.5-0.5 in the women's section. Using the classical games broadcast on Lichess over the last three years, this report shows each opponent's repertoire, the lines where each scores below their own average and where the engine finds the most mistakes, always with the sample size alongside.

Event: 46th FIDE Chess Olympiad

How this was compiled: Checked on 19 September 2026, with round 4 already finished: it started at 10:15 UTC. Collection of the classical games ended at 14:37 UTC and the error profiles were measured from 22:09 UTC. Pairings checked on Chess-Results; line-ups, ratings and titles from the official PGN broadcast on Lichess. The repertoire uses over-the-board classical games from the last three years broadcast on Lichess, matched to each player by FIDE ID and excluding round 4 itself: 102, 158, 101 and 75 games for the four Ukrainians in the line-up and 110, 128, 100 and 113 for the four Spaniards. Error profiles measured with Stockfish 19 at depth 16 on each player's 12 most recent classical games. Online accounts are not included in this version. Final round 4 scores checked against the official PGN at 22:35 UTC.

The essentials in a few lines

  • In round 4 of the Samarkand Olympiad, on 19 September 2026, the United States beat Ukraine 3.5-0.5 on match 44 of the open section and Spain 3.5-0.5 on match 12 of the women's section.
  • Ukraine fielded four players with samples of 75 to 158 broadcast classical games — the deepest opponent dossier of the US campaign so far.
  • Anton Korobov scores 70% with White in 10 games of the Italian with 3.Bc4, but 50% in the 4 games that continue 3...Bc5. Wesley So played 3...Bc5 and won.
  • Ihor Samunenkov's weakest line as Black is his own main defence: 46% in 13 games of the Petrov, against 59% for his own Black average.
  • Spain's Marta Garcia Martin has scored 33% in 3 games against the King's Indian with White; Carissa Yip played the King's Indian and won.
  • All figures are from the opponent's point of view and show tendencies: samples range from 75 to 158 games in the open section and 86 to 128 in the women's section.

Round 4 at a glance

Who did the United States play in round 4 of the 2026 Chess Olympiad?

Ukraine on match 44 of the open section, with Fabiano Caruana, Wesley So, Hans Niemann and Levon Aronian. Spain on match 12 of the women's section, with Carissa Yip, Alice Lee, Irina Krush and Tatev Abrahamyan. Awonder Liang rested in the open section, and Rose Atwell in the women's.

The United States were higher rated on all eight boards, but by the narrowest margins of their campaign so far: 117 to 217 points in the open section, 90 to 166 in the women's. Ukraine rested Igor Kovalenko, at 2642 the highest-rated player of their squad, and still fielded four players above 2500.

The sample column is the deepest the series has seen. Anton Korobov has 158 broadcast classical games in the last three years, Vasyl Ivanchuk 102, Ihor Samunenkov 101 and Roman Dehtiarov 75. On the Spanish side the four players in the line-up have between 100 and 128. Nothing here rests on three or four games, except where the text says so.

Depth of sample is not the same as depth of information. Ivanchuk drew 32 of his 52 games with Black in the sample — a 62% score built almost entirely out of draws, which tells you how the games end but very little about where they go wrong.

Round 4 line-ups, 19 September 2026 (official PGN). Sample is the number of over-the-board classical games the opponent has in the last three years.
Section and boardUnited StatesOpponentSampleResult
Open 1GM Fabiano Caruana (2789), WhiteGM Vasyl Ivanchuk (2630)1021-0
Open 2GM Wesley So (2774), BlackGM Anton Korobov (2610)1580-1
Open 3GM Hans Niemann (2725), WhiteGM Ihor Samunenkov (2608)101½-½
Open 4GM Levon Aronian (2725), BlackGM Roman Dehtiarov (2508)750-1
Women 1IM Carissa Yip (2468), BlackIM Marta Garcia Martin (2349)1100-1
Women 2IM Alice Lee (2453), WhiteIM Sabrina Vega Gutierrez (2363)1281-0
Women 3GM Irina Krush (2393), BlackIM Ann Matnadze (2302)100½-½
Women 4IM Tatev Abrahamyan (2347), WhiteWGM Monica Calzetta Ruiz (2181)1131-0

Ukraine: where the big samples point

How do the USA's open-section opponents play in round 4?

Anton Korobov scores 70% in 10 games of the Italian with 3.Bc4, but 50% in the 4 that continue 3...Bc5, and 29% in 7 games against the French with Black. Ihor Samunenkov scores 46% in 13 games of the Petrov, his own main defence. Roman Dehtiarov scores 46% in 13 games after 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 with Black. Vasyl Ivanchuk draws: 32 of his 52 games with Black.

Anton Korobov, board 2, has the largest sample of the series so far, and it is detailed enough to separate the trunk from the branch. With White he opens 1.e4 in 46 of 80 games and scores 71%; against 1...e5 he reaches the Italian with 3.Bc4 in 10 games and scores 70%. But the four games that continue 3...Bc5 are a different story: 50%, one win, two draws and one loss. With Black the clearest hole is the French — 29% in 7 games, against his own 62% average — and the Sicilian with 2...e6 3.d4 at 50% in 7.

Ihor Samunenkov, board 3, has the one weak line in this round that rests on a sample worth the name. With Black he scores 59% overall, but 46% in 13 games of the Petrov, 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6, which is his own most played defence. The King's Knight Opening with 2...Nc6 is 42% in 6. What he does not see often is 1.c4: three games in the sample, and he scored 83% in them.

Roman Dehtiarov, board 4 and the lowest rated of the four, is the most lopsided: 76% with White in 35 games against 56% with Black in 40. The Black hole is precise — 46% in 13 games after 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6. As White his Sicilian sample is tiny: five games, scoring 90%, and none of them reached the Rossolimo with 2...Nc6.

Vasyl Ivanchuk, board 1, is the hardest of the four to scout, and the reason is in the results column. With Black he scored 62% in 52 games with 16 wins, 32 draws and 4 losses. The lines where he drops below that average all rest on three or four games: 33% in 3 games after 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4, 33% in 3 in the French, 50% in 4 in the King's Indian. The dossier marks all of them low confidence, and so does this text.

Spain: 1.e4 without exception, and a Rossolimo problem

How do the USA's women's-section opponents play in round 4?

Sabrina Vega Gutierrez opened 1.e4 in all 64 of her games with White and scored 37% in 15 of them after 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 — the single highest-confidence weak line in this round. Marta Garcia Martin scored 33% in 3 games against the King's Indian. Monica Calzetta Ruiz scored 22% in 9 games of the Sicilian with an early ...g6.

Sabrina Vega Gutierrez, board 2, is the most predictable opponent of the round and the best documented: 1.e4 in all 64 games with White, 128 games in the sample. After 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 she scored 37% in 15 games, against 62% for her own White average — the only weak line of this round that the dossier marks as high confidence. Against that 1.e4, opponents answered 1...c5 in 36 of the 64 games, and there she scored 54%, eight points below her own White average.

Marta Garcia Martin, board 1, spreads her first move: 1.e4 in 28 games, 1.d4 in 17, 1.c4 in 10, 1.Nf3 in 5. The line where she drops is the King's Indian — 33% in 3 games after 1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6, against 61% overall. Three games, and the dossier says low confidence. With Black the split is sharper and better documented: 78% in 23 games against 1.e4, 47% in 16 against 1.d4.

Monica Calzetta Ruiz, board 4, is the one whose numbers depend on the move order. After 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 she scored 69% in 8 games. But when the fianchetto comes early — 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 g6 — she scored 22% in 9, with one win, two draws and six losses. Same pawn structure, opposite results, and the difference is which move order gets there.

Ann Matnadze, board 3, is the hardest to pin down: 69% with White in 51 games, 63% with Black in 49, and no weak line above four games in either colour. She is a 1.d4 player in 32 of 51 games, and in the 10 that continue 1...d5 she played 2.c4 four times, 2.Nf3 four times and 2.g3 twice. Ines Prado Acebo, who rested, is the Spaniard the dossier describes best: 31% in 16 games as White after 1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6.

Where the engine finds the mistakes

In which phase of the game do the USA's opponents make most mistakes?

Across each player's 12 most recent classical games, measured with Stockfish 19 at depth 16, the four Ukrainians in the line-up sit between 13 and 19 centipawns of average loss per move. On the Spanish side, Sabrina Vega Gutierrez reaches 61 centipawns in the endgame, over 202 measured moves, and Monica Calzetta Ruiz 46 in the middlegame.

The table shows the average loss per move, the ACPL, in each phase. Ukraine's figures are the lowest the series has measured: Vasyl Ivanchuk sits at 13 centipawns overall, with 4 in the opening, and the other three are between 17 and 19. That is what four players above 2500 should look like, and it is also why an opening dossier says more about them than an error profile does.

With 12 games per player, ACPL is good for comparing the phases of one player, not for ranking players against each other. Three centipawns between Samunenkov and Korobov mean nothing. The contrast between phases within one name does: Anton Korobov loses 26 centipawns per move in the middlegame and 11 in the endgame; Monica Calzetta Ruiz draws the same shape more sharply, with 46 in the middlegame and 13 in the endgame.

The highest figure in the table is Sabrina Vega Gutierrez's endgame: 61 centipawns per move, over 202 measured endgame moves, against 34 in the middlegame. The move count there is large enough to describe a tendency, which is not the case for Ihor Samunenkov's 40 in the same column: his 12 games produced only 37 endgame moves, and nobody is described by that.

The blunder count is left out. When a player who is already winning picks a slower mate, the blunder rule records a huge loss for a move that changes nothing. ACPL caps each evaluation at a thousand centipawns and does not suffer from that.

ACPL by phase over the 12 most recent classical games (Stockfish 19, depth 16). Samunenkov's endgame figure comes from only 37 measured moves.
PlayerOpeningMiddlegameEndgameOverall
Vasyl Ivanchuk4181213
Anton Korobov6261119
Ihor Samunenkov5194017
Roman Dehtiarov5221817
Marta Garcia Martin7272423
Sabrina Vega Gutierrez9346139
Ann Matnadze12352127
Monica Calzetta Ruiz8461329

What round 4 showed

Did the US players go into their opponents' weak lines in round 4?

In three of the four boards where they chose, yes. Wesley So went into the 3...Bc5 Italian, where Korobov drops from 70% to 50%, and won. Carissa Yip played the King's Indian, where Marta Garcia Martin has 33% in 3 games, and won. Tatev Abrahamyan steered Monica Calzetta into the fianchetto Sicilian and won. Fabiano Caruana played the line where Ivanchuk has 33% — in three games.

Both matches finished 3.5-0.5, and the openings were not an accident. Wesley So answered Korobov's Italian with 3...Bc5 and won on board 2: in the sample, Korobov scored 70% in the 10 games that reached 3.Bc4 and 50% in the 4 that continued 3...Bc5. Carissa Yip met 1.Nf3 with a King's Indian set-up and won on board 1, the structure in which Marta Garcia Martin scored 33% — in three games, which is the honest way to write it.

Tatev Abrahamyan's win is the most interesting of the four, because it did not follow the line but the structure. Calzetta answered 1.e4 with 1...c5 2.Nf3 Nc6, where the dossier gives her 69% in 8 games. Abrahamyan played 3.Bb5 and then let her fianchetto — reaching the position type in which Calzetta scored 22% in 9 games, by a move order the dossier files elsewhere. A repertoire tree is organised by moves; the trouble a player has is organised by positions, and the two do not always line up.

Caruana's 3.Bc4 against Ivanchuk is the one to be careful with. Ivanchuk scored 33% in that line — three games, one loss and two draws, a sample that would not survive one more result in either direction. Caruana won, and that is one data point, not a confirmation. The same caution applies in reverse to Hans Niemann's 1.c4 against Samunenkov: the dossier said Samunenkov had scored 83% in his three games against 1.c4 and 46% in thirteen games of the Petrov, and the game was drawn in 21 moves.

The one board where the dossier had little to offer was Levon Aronian's. Roman Dehtiarov opened 1.e4 and met 1...c5 with the Rossolimo — five Sicilians in his White sample, all scoring 90%, and none of them with 2...Nc6. Aronian won anyway. A dossier that does not cover a position is not a dossier that says the position is bad; it says nobody has tested it, which is a different sentence and a much shorter one.

Frequently asked questions

Where does the data in this opponent report come from?

From over-the-board classical games broadcast on Lichess over the last three years, matched to each player by FIDE ID. The repertoire by colour, the lines where the opponent scores below their own average and, on the 12 most recent games, an error profile measured with Stockfish 19 at depth 16.

Are the percentages from the US point of view or the opponent's?

The opponent's. When the text says Ihor Samunenkov scored 46% in 13 games of the Petrov, those are his points in those games. A low percentage is good news for whoever faces him.

How much is a weak line with three games worth?

Very little, and that is why the number of games is always printed next to the percentage. Ivanchuk's 33% after 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 rests on three games; Samunenkov's 46% in the Petrov rests on thirteen. The dossier marks the first as low confidence and the second as high.

Why does the report exclude online blitz and rapid games?

Because only accounts with proof of ownership are used — a titled account on the platform, a profile linking to the player's FIDE record, or a citation from the federation. None of the eight opponents in this round had a verified account in time. When one does, the online repertoire goes in a section of its own, labelled as blitz and rapid.

Update log

  • 2026-09-19 — First published after round 4 finished: repertoire from the classical games broadcast on Lichess, error profiles with Stockfish 19 at depth 16, and final scores checked against the official PGN.
  • 2026-09-29 — The Olympiad ended on 27 September: Uzbekistan won the open and China the women's event. This coverage is no longer updated; the final result is in the standings story.

Sources

Related guides

Your next opponent also has a line where they score less

Personal Chess Coach's opponent report reads the public games of whoever you are about to face and shows their repertoire by colour, the lines where they score below their own average and how many games sit behind each figure.

Create a free account